Menu Toggle
[…] See § 726.109(2), Fla. Stat.[1]  There is no ambiguity that the measure of damages is determined by the value of the asset or the creditor’s claim—neither of which could possibly include an additional award of punitive damages.  To allow punitive damages would convert FUFTA from a statute with express limitations on recovery into a statute designed to punish debtors and transferees- probably, not the intent of the legislature.

[1] The catchall provision is limited by the prefatory language of under Section 726.108(1), which states, “[i]n an action for relief against a transfer or obligation under ss. 726.101–726.112, a creditor, subject to the limitations in s. 726.109 may obtain . . . (3) Any other relief the circumstances may require.”  (Emphasis added).


By: Charles B. Jimerson & Frankie Velez, J.D. Candidate 2018

we’re here to help

Contact Us

Jimerson Birr