Menu Toggle
[…] In order to answer the question concerning whether or not punitive damages are recoverable under Florida Statute § 726.108, it will first be necessary to analyze the relief that the statute provides.  The statute sets forth six primary remedies available to creditors: (1) avoidance; (2) attachment; (3) injunctive relief; (4) appointment of a receiver; (5) levy and execution; and (6) “any other relief the circumstances require”, the sixth prong of the statute is commonly referred to as “catch-all provision.”  The types of relief available under § 726.108 are “subject to the limitations of §726.109,” which provides, among other things:

Except as otherwise provided in this section, to the extent a transfer is voidable in an action by a creditor under s. 726.108(1)(a), the creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred, as adjusted under subsection (3), or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim, whichever is less.

Fla. Stat. § 726.109(2).

Florida Statute § 726.109(3) further states, “If the judgment . . . is based upon the value of the asset transferred, the judgment must be for an amount equal to the value of the asset at the time of the transfer subject to adjustment as the equities may require.”  Fla. Stat. § 726.109(3).

Florida courts indicate that Florida Statute § 726.108 and Florida Statute § 726.109 offer the creditor the opportunity to select a remedy.