Menu Toggle
[…] However, the sale of electricity is exempt when the electricity is: 1) sold to a residential household; and 2) no portion of the electricity is used for a nonexempt purpose (Fla. Stat.  §212.08[7][j]). “Residential household use” does not require that the electricity be used solely inside a residence, and electricity used for residential purposes outside of the residence or within a common area of a residential facility may also qualify under the residential household exemption (Fl. Admin. Code r. 12A-1.053[1][a]).

The term “common area” is defined in Florida Statute §718.103(8) as “[T]he portions of the condominium property not included in the units,” which is generally understood to mean any portion of a development that is not included within the private living quarters. Therefore, in a residential development, the common area could include roads within the development, parks, area pools, playgrounds, and the like.