Menu Toggle
[…] Florida’s New Rules and Procedures Governing Mortgage Foreclosures

February 2, 2015 Banking & Financial Services Industry Legal Blog, Real Estate Development, Sales and Leasing Industry Legal Blog

Reading Time: 3 minutes


Lenders take heed: the Florida Supreme Court recently amended the Florida Rules of Civil Procedure governing mortgage foreclosures. Additionally, the high court promulgated several standard forms, which reflect the amended rules. The recent rule amendments and forms are in response to the recent legislation regarding mortgage foreclosures, including the new Section 702.015, Florida Statutes, which set forth the new pleading requirements for foreclosure complaints. The purpose of the statute is to “expedite the foreclosure process by ensuring initial disclosure of a plaintiff’s status and the facts supporting that status, thereby ensuring the availability of documents necessary to the prosecution of the case.”[1]

For instance, Rule 1.110(b) was modified, as the language requiring verification of the foreclosure complaint under penalty of perjury was removed and incorporated into the new Rule 1.115(e).