Menu Toggle
[…] And how does the condo association comply with the new law, and yet still accomplish the goals of the association? This Blog post seeks to answer those questions and more.

Prior to HB 73, condo associations were statutorily-empowered to take action against owners and/or residents that did not comply with the provisions of the declaration, bylaws, or rules. Sanctions could include suspending, for a reasonable time, the right of a unit owner, tenant or guest to use the common elements, common facilities, or any other association property.  See Fla. Stat. § 718.303(3) (2012). But since July 1, 2013, the new amendment to Section 718.303(3)(a) prohibits an association from suspending “the right of a unit owner, or a unit owner’s tenant, guest, or invitee, to use . . . parking spaces.” Fla. Stat. § 718.303(3)(a).

The general intent of this HB 73 amendment is to prevent an association from suspending the use of common elements that would effectively deny a unit owner, tenant or guest from access to his or her unit.