Menu Toggle
[…] Id. at 637.

 

The Bank of New York had begun its own foreclosure proceeding due to the previous owner defaulting on the first mortgage.  Aventura Management, LLC (“Aventura”) was the successful bidder at the bank’s foreclosure sale and obtained title to the unit.  As a result, Spiaggia relinquished its ownership interest at that time.  Id. at 638.

 

Once Aventura took title, Spiaggia began efforts to recover from Aventura the past-due assessments, late fees and interest that accrued since the original unit owner defaulted.   Id.  Spiaggia relied on Section 718.116(1)(a), Florida Statutes, which states, “a [subsequent] unit owner is jointly and severally liable with the previous owner for all unpaid assessments that came due up to the time of transfer of title.”  Aventura disagreed and argued that because Spiaggia was an intervening owner (temporarily taking title to the unit after the original unit owner and prior to Aventura) that meant Spiaggia, and not Aventura, was the subsequent unit owner responsible for the assessments owed by the previous