Menu Toggle
[…] A construction lien is proper when a lienor has not been paid for labor, services, materials or other items furnished in connection with a construction project. Sometimes, however, when a construction lien is recorded, an owner or contractor, subcontractor or sub-subcontractor may argue the construction lien is fraudulent. A party that records a fraudulent lien can be subject to punitive damages, attorneys’ fees, and felony charges.

Before making the fraudulent lien argument, one must know the burden of proof and Florida law on the subject. Fraudulent liens in Florida are governed by §713.31 of the Florida Statutes, which provides in pertinent part as follows:

[a]ny lien asserted under this part in which the lienor has willfully exaggerated the amount for which such lien is claimed or in which the lienor has willfully included a claim for work not performed upon or materials not furnished for the property upon which he or she seeks to impress such lien or in which the lienor has compiled his or her claim with such willful and gross negligence as to amount to a willful exaggeration shall be deemed a fraudulent lien.

The use of the terms “willfully,” “willful exaggeration” and “gross negligence” demonstrate it takes much more than just a mistake in computing the amount of the lien to prevail on a fraudulent lien claim.