Menu Toggle
[…] If the payment bond contained language that limited the term of the bond to only a certain period of time, or only to the original duration of the project, will the bond cover work provided after the end of that limited time period? The answer is: most likely yes. This blog examines why a payment bond should provide coverage for work performed at any time during the prime contract schedule, even if the schedule is extended, and even if the bond contains a time limitation provision.

Payment bonds are governed by Florida Statute. A payment bond on a Public project is governed by Section 255.05; a payment bond on a Private project is governed by Section 713.23.  Both Statutes contain a similar provision that prevents sureties from limiting the effective duration of a payment bond: “Any provision in a payment bond…which limits or expands the effective duration of the payment bond…is unenforceable.” Fla. Stat. §§ 255.05(1)(e) and 713.23(1)(f).

The proper interpretation of this provision, read in context with the entire Statute section, is that the effective duration of a payment bond is equal to the full duration of the prime contract schedule.