Menu Toggle
[…] Fla. Stat. § 715.07 (2012).  In doing so, you want to make sure you follow Florida law or else you may be liable for certain expenses and damages.

Section 715.07, Florida Statutes, provides many requirements that a private property owner must follow when towing a vehicle off its premises.  These include, but are not limited to, the following:

  • The vehicle must be towed by a person who is regularly engaged in the business of towing vehicles.  Fla. Stat. § 715.07(2).  (This means you cannot have your best friend who owns a F350 remove the vehicle.)
  • Once towed, the vehicle “must be stored at a site within a 10-mile radius of the point of removal in any county of 500,000 population or more, and within a 15-mile radius of the point of removal in any county of less than 500,000 population.”  Fla. Stat. § 715.07(2)(a)(1.a).  However, if no towing business is located within the area set forth above, the towed vehicle “must be stored at a site within a 20-mile radius of the point of removal in any county of 500,000 population or more, and within a 30-mile radius of the point of removal in any county of less than 500,000 population.”  Fla. Stat. § 715.07(2)(a)(1.b).  (In other words, you can’t have it towed 50 miles into the next county to teach the person a lesson.)